| Availability: | |
|---|---|
| Quantity: | |
Eternal
Incoloy 926 (also called UNS N08926, W.Nr.1.4529, Alloy 926) is a high-performance super austenitic stainless steel. Because it has very high amounts of nickel (Ni ≥ 24%), chromium (Cr ≥ 19%), and molybdenum (Mo ≥ 6%), it is often seen as an important member of the nickel-based alloy family. This alloy is a major upgrade from 904L alloy – by raising molybdenum content to about 6.5% and adding about 0.2% nitrogen, it greatly improves resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion in halide media.
Jiangyin Eternal Heavy Industry Co., Ltd supplies Incoloy 926 high-temperature alloy round bars. These are made using a two-step process: vacuum induction melting (VIM) plus electro-slag remelting (ESR). This ensures uniform chemical composition and high material cleanliness. The products meet international standards such as ASTM B625, ASTM A240, ASTM B673, ASTM B674, and ASTM B677.
Standard | Grade |
ASTM / UNS | N08926 |
W.Nr. | 1.4529 |
International | Incoloy 926 / Alloy 926 / 25-6Mo |
JIS | NAS 255NM |
GB | 00Cr20Ni25Mo6CuN |
Element | wt% | Description |
Ni | 24.0 – 26.0 | Provide stability of the austenitic matrix and resist reductive media and stress corrosion cracking |
Cr | 19.0 – 21.0 | Form a dense passivation film to resist oxidizing acids, pitting corrosion and crevice corrosion. |
Mo | 6.0 – 7.0 | Significantly enhance the resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion, especially in environments containing chloride ions, the effect is remarkable. |
Cu | 0.5 – 1.5 | Enhance the corrosion resistance in reducing acids such as sulfuric acid |
N | 0.15 – 0.25 | Key reinforcing elements significantly enhance yield strength, and in combination with molybdenum and chromium, improve resistance to pitting corrosion performance. |
Fe | bal. | Form the main body of the alloy |
C | ≤ 0.020 | Extremely low carbon content, minimizing the release of carbides to the greatest extent, ensuring the corrosion resistance against intergranular corrosion |
Mn | ≤ 2.00 | — |
Si | ≤ 0.50 | — |
P | ≤ 0.030 | — |
S | ≤ 0.010 | — |
Property | Value(RT) |
tensile strength Rm | ≥ 650 MPa |
yield strength Rp0.2 | ≥ 295 – 300 MPa |
elongation A5 | ≥ 35% |
Hardness | ≤ 290 HB(固溶态通常 ≤ 220 HB) |
Impact(-196℃) | KCV > 100 J/cm² |
Thermomechanical properties:
Temp. | Yield strength Rp0.2 | Tensile strength Rm | Elongation |
20℃ | ≥ 320 MPa | ≥ 650 MPa | ≥ 40% |
100℃ | ≥ 230 MPa | ≥ 560 MPa | ≥ 40% |
200℃ | ≥ 190 MPa | ≥ 530 MPa | ≥ 40% |
300℃ | ≥ 170 MPa | ≥ 500 MPa | ≥ 35% |
400℃ | ≥ 160 MPa | ≥ 470 MPa | ≥ 35% |
The hot processing of Incoloy 926 is extremely challenging due to its high alloy content and narrow plasticity window. It is necessary to strictly control the process parameters:
Heating temperature range: 1150°C – 1200°C
Final forging/rolling temperature: Must be higher than 900°C – 1050°C
Key points: Below 1050°C, the material's deformation resistance sharply increases, and the thermal plasticity decreases, making it highly prone to cracking. All major forging and rolling operations must be completed before the temperature drops to 1050°C.
Mold preheating: The mold or rolls should be preheated to approximately 300 – 400°C to reduce the rapid cooling of the billet surface.
Multi-fire forming: Complete a certain amount of deformation within the effective temperature window after each heating, immediately water-cool, and then proceed to the next heating and deformation.
Temperature range: 1120 – 1170℃ (optimal temperature 1170℃)
Heating time: For forgings/circular parts, 1.5 – 2.5 hours
Cooling method: Water quenching or rapid air cooling (for materials thicker than 1.5mm, water quenching is used)
Purpose: To restore austenite structure, eliminate residual stress, dissolve any remaining trace precipitated phases, and ensure the best corrosion resistance performance
Application | Parts |
FGD system | Washing tower, flue, baffle, limestone slurry pipeline |
Ocean Engineering and Seawater Treatment | Seawater desalination equipment, seawater heat exchangers, pumps and valves, hydraulic and injection piping systems |
Chemical Engineering and Petrochemicals | Evaporators, heat exchangers, filters, mixers in sulfuric acid production; Phosphoric acid production equipment |
oil and gas exploitation | Acidic crude oil (containing H₂S) and gas well components, polishing rods |
Environmental protection and fire prevention | Fire protection system, reverse osmosis desalination plant, condenser |
Pulp and Paper Making | Bleaching tank equipment |
Our company can supply Incoloy 926 high-temperature alloy round rods in various specifications.
Condition | Diameter | Length |
Black round bar | Φ50 – 600 mm | 1,000 – 4,000 mm |
Polish round bar | Φ60 – 600 mm | 1,000 – 5,000 mm |
Hot rolled round bar | Φ10 – 90 mm | 1,000 – 5,000 mm |
Cold drawn round bar | Φ3 – 20 mm | 1,000 – 5,000 mm |
Forged round bar | Φ6.5 – 800 mm | customized |
Condition | Dimension | Qty | price(usd/kg) |
Round bar (black/polish) | Φ10 – Φ100 | ≥ 1 ton | 25 – 28 |
Round bar | Φ10 – Φ100 | 100 – 999 kg | 28 – 30 |
Hot rolled plate | 4 – 20 mm | ≥ 1 ton | 30 – 32 |
Cold rolled plate | 0.5 – 3 mm | ≥ 1 ton | 31 – 35 |
Seamless tube | 常规规格 | ≥ 500 kg | 35 – 40 |
Full-range stock availability — Round bars from Φ3 mm to Φ800 mm, complete specifications, supporting custom cutting and tailored sizes.
Strict compliance with ASTM standards — ASTM B625 / A240 / B673 / B674 / B677.
Comprehensive quality assurance — Each batch comes with material test certificates; third-party inspection available upon request.
Professional technical support — Guidance on forging, heat treatment, welding, and other processes.
Flexible service model — Supporting small-batch custom cutting and large-volume orders, with prompt delivery.
What are the differences between Incoloy 926 and 904L?
Incoloy 926 is an upgraded version based on 904L. The main difference between the two lies in that the molybdenum content of 926 is increased to approximately 6.5% (while that of 904L is about 4.5%), and approximately 0.2% of nitrogen is added. This makes 926 significantly outperform 904L in terms of resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion in halide media, and it also has higher mechanical strength. In more demanding corrosive environments - high concentration of chloride ions, high-temperature seawater, acidic chlorine-containing media - 904L may suffer from pitting, but 926 can still maintain excellent performance.
What is the supply status of the Incoloy 926 round bars?
The Incoloy 926 round bars supplied by our company are usually delivered in the solution treated state. We can also provide surface conditions such as black skin or polished (bright bars) upon customer request. Each batch of products comes with a complete material report.
What is the working temperature range of Incoloy 926?
Incoloy 926 can be used for the manufacture of pressure vessels ranging from -196℃ to 400℃. It maintains high impact toughness even at low temperatures (-196℃); its high-temperature oxidation resistance is superior to that of standard 18-8 stainless steel, and its oxidation-resistant operating temperature can reach 1038℃ (1900°F).
How strong is the corrosion resistance of Incoloy 926?
The pre-reduction equivalent value (PREN) of Incoloy 926 is ≥ 43, which is much higher than that of 316L (about 25) and 904L (about 35). In the limestone slurry of the FGD system with chloride concentration ranging from 10,000 to 70,000 ppm, pH ranging from 5 to 6, and temperature ranging from 50 to 68℃, there was basically no pitting corrosion or crevice corrosion after 1 to 2 years of testing. It also has excellent corrosion resistance in acidic media containing H₂S, sulfuric acid, and phosphoric acid.