Views: 0 Author: Eternal Tech Team Publish Time: 2026-09-02 Origin: Site
In high-end industrial sectors such as offshore engineering, petrochemicals, and seawater desalination, duplex stainless steel forgings are indispensable core component materials. Among them, ASTM A182 F51 and ASTM A182 F53 are the two most representative grades of duplex stainless steel forgings, often leaving purchasers and engineers in a dilemma over "which one to choose." Today, we will thoroughly cover these two materials—from material composition, performance parameters, forging processes, and heat treatment specifications to metallographic inspection.
ASTM A182 is a standard specification issued by the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) for forged or rolled alloy and stainless steel pipe flanges, forged pipe fittings, valves, and high-temperature components. The prefix "F" in the standard indicates that this grade is applicable to forged products.
F51 (UNS S31803) is the original grade of 22% Cr duplex stainless steel and is the "golden baseline" grade with the largest production volume and widest application in the duplex stainless steel family. It accounts for about 80% of the total global production of duplex stainless steels. In practice, it is often used interchangeably or confused with "2205 duplex steel," "EN 1.4462," and the Chinese standard "022Cr22Ni5Mo3N."
F53 (UNS S32750) is a 25% Cr super duplex stainless steel, commonly referred to in the industry as 2507 or SAF2507. It is a super duplex grade widely promoted by Sandvik (Alleima). Within the duplex stainless steel family, F51 serves as the baseline, while F53 is the first high-volume super duplex grade that pushes Cr/Mo/N levels to their maximum.
In simple terms: F51 is a workhorse‑grade duplex steel, whereas F53 is a high‑performance super duplex steel.
Although both have a duplex structure of austenite and ferrite, the alloy ratios are significantly different, which directly determines the performance gradient.
Item | ASTM A182 F51(2205) | ASTM A182 F53(2507) |
Grade | UNS S31803 / S32205 | UNS S32750 |
Cr | 21.0–23.0% | 25% |
Ni | 4.5–6.5% | 7% |
Mo | 2.5–3.5% | 4% |
N | 0.08–0.20% | 0.24–0.32% |
PREN | 34–38 | ≥40(42–43) |
Tensile strength(≥) | 620 MPa | 750–800 MPa |
Yield strength(≥) | 450 MPa | 550 MPa |
Elongation(≥) | 25% | 15–20% |
The alloying logic behind F51: It's built on 22% Cr, 5% Ni, 3% Mo, and 0.15% N. This gives it a yield strength about twice that of ordinary austenitic stainless steel (around 450 MPa), and pushes its PREN value up to 34–38. At that level, its resistance to pitting and stress corrosion in chloride-containing environments crosses the line where it becomes reliable enough for real engineering use. F51 doesn't try to be the ultimate chlorine-fighter; instead, it strikes the best possible balance among strength, corrosion resistance, and cost – the three corners of the performance triangle.
What makes F53 stand out: its chromium content is boosted to about 25%, with 4% molybdenum and 0.24–0.32% nitrogen, giving it a PREN (pitting resistance equivalent number) of at least 40. Compared to F51, the extra chromium delivers much better resistance to pitting corrosion. Its higher yield strength also lets designers use thinner, lighter sections in load‑bearing parts without sacrificing strength. In fact, F53's yield strength is roughly three times that of 316L austenitic stainless steel.
F51 is suitable for applications involving moderate to low corrosion and moderate loading conditions. Typical applications include:
| F53 is all about "high strength + high corrosion resistance," making it the top choice for demanding medium‑to‑high‑end service conditions. Typical applications include:
|
Forging temperature | F51(2205) | F53(2507) |
Initial forging temperature | 1100–1200℃ | 1000–1180℃ |
Final forging temperature | ≥950℃ | ≥950℃ |
Dangerous temperature | >1200℃ | >1200℃ |
The heating temperature of duplex stainless steel should not be too high. The recommended starting forging temperature is 1100–1180℃. If it is exposed to a high-temperature environment above 1200℃ for a long time, the proportion of ferrite will significantly increase, while the amount of austenite will continuously decrease, disrupting the two-phase equilibrium. Gradual heating should be adopted to avoid cracks caused by the temperature difference between the inside and outside. The forging deformation should be evenly distributed to avoid excessive local deformation that leads to uneven microstructure. For large-sized forgings, multi-fire forming is used, and the deformation amount in each fire should be reasonably planned to ensure the consistency of the overall microstructure.
Item | F51(2205) | F53(2507) |
Solution temperature | 1020–1100℃ | 1020–1100℃ |
Holding time | 1–2h | 1–2h |
Cooling way | water or air | water or air |
The core purpose of solution annealing is to fully dissolve harmful intermetallic compounds such as sigma phase and chi phase, thereby obtaining a balanced dual‑phase structure consisting of approximately 50% austenite and 50% ferrite.
Cooling rate is the critical factor — the material must be rapidly cooled through the brittle temperature range of 600–900°C. Insufficient cooling rates will lead to the precipitation of sigma phase, causing embrittlement. This is the root cause of a large number of failure cases in duplex stainless steel forgings on the market.
Item | Standard | Qualified indicators |
phase ratio determination | ASTM E562、GB/T 13305 | ferrite 40–60%(ideal 50:50) |
grain size rating | Metallographic microscope method | In accordance with the product technical specifications |
intermetallic phase detection | ASTM A923 Method A | No σ、χ |
ferrite content | ASTM E1245 | F51/F53:35–65% |
Decision dimension | F51(2205) | F53(2507) |
corrosion environment | Regular seawater, neutral chemical media, medium chloride ion concentration | High-salt seawater, high-temperature concentrated brine, strong acid weak base, high chloride ions |
temperature conditions | At normal temperature to moderate temperature | Higher temperature conditions |
Pressure / Load | Medium load | High pressure, high load |
project budget | Pursuing cost-effectiveness | Sufficient budget, performance first |
Typical industry | General marine equipment, conventional chemical pipelines, sewage treatment | Deep-sea oil and gas, high-pressure chemical reactors, wet desulfurization |
PREN | 34–38 | ≥40 |
Core principles:
Assess the corrosion environment: choose F51 for general corrosion service, and F53 for highly corrosive conditions.
Consider temperature: long‑term service temperature should not exceed 300°C; duplex stainless steels should not be blindly selected for high‑temperature applications.
Consider budget: F53 is more expensive and should only be selected when the service conditions truly require it.
Check certification: F51/F53 materials must be accompanied by complete MTR (Material Test Report) certificates, with traceability for critical elements such as chromium and molybdenum.
The question with F51 and F53 is not "which is better," but "which is more suitable."
F51 is the cost‑performance benchmark of duplex stainless steels — a 22Cr duplex structure, with a PREN of 34–38 and a yield strength of 450 MPa. It suits the vast majority of industrial applications involving moderate corrosion and moderate loads, and is the most widely used grade in marine, oil & gas, and chemical piping, valve, and flange sectors.
F53 is the performance benchmark of super duplex stainless steels — a 25Cr high‑alloy grade, with a PREN of 40 or higher and a yield strength of 550 MPa. It is purpose‑built for demanding conditions such as high‑salinity seawater, deep‑sea equipment, and sour oil and gas service.
As a forging manufacturer, our recommendation is this: first, fully define the service parameters (media, chloride concentration, temperature, pressure); then, select the material based on performance data; and finally, use metallographic inspection to secure the quality baseline. Choose the right material, and you've already won the race in terms of equipment service life and operational reliability.